Skip to the content

Floorbrite Privacy Policy

Who We Are
The Floorbrite Group Ltd (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Floorbrite’s registered office is at Cranford House, Cranford Avenue, Sale, Cheshire, M33 2AU and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 01219526. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number Z5649885, and act as the [data controller. We have a dedicated Compliance Department, and we can be contacted at gdpr@floorbrite.co.uk, our address and telephone number can be found at the foot of this notice.

Information That We Collect
Floorbrite processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: -

• Name
• Date of Birth
• Home Address
• Personal Email
• Business Email
• Home Telephone Number
• Work Telephone Number
• Mobile Telephone Number
• Financial details
• IP address
• CCTV

We collect information in the below ways: -

• Face to Face
• Email
• Telephone
• Cookies
• In writing

How We Use Your Personal Data & Legal Basis for Processing
Floorbrite takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.


The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

Client Management: We collect your personal data using performance of a contract or to provide our services and to manage your account (including complaints, advice about our services etc)

Accounts: We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

Credit Reference: We have a legitimate Interest to share your personal data with a credit reference agency and provide us with financial background checks prior to you commencing services with us

Subcontractor Management: We collect your personal data using performance of a contract to provide a service to our clients

Marketing Initiatives: We collect and process your personal data using consent or to provide marketing information

Processing Job applications/CV’s We collect this information to assess your suitability to work for us on the basis of Legitimate Interests

CCTV – we collect this data when you visit our premises on the basis of our legitimate Interest of Security, however in serious cases we may need to use “Legal Obligation” with the Police


Your Rights
You have the right to access any personal information that Floorbrite processes about you and to request information about: -
• What personal data we hold about you
• The purposes of the processing
• The categories of personal data concerned
• The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
• How long we intend to store your personal data for
• If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.


Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information
We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Floorbrite uses third parties to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Our Accountants for Accountancy purposes
Our CRM/CMS partners to manage your account with us
Microsoft for our Communications
The Police in the event of a legal requirement to share the CCTV footage

We do not transfer any of your data outside of the UK

Safeguarding Measures
Floorbrite takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: -

SSL, encryptions, authentication, access control

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data
You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Floorbrite, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some of our products or services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data
Floorbrite only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. We keep unsuccessful CV’s/job applications/interview notes for 6 months before securely destroying them.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you withdraw your consent, although we do refresh consent periodically

Lodging A Complaint
Floorbrite only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.



The Floorbrite Group
Cranford House,
Cranford Avenue,
Manchester,
Lancashire
M33 2AU

e. gdpr@floorbrite.co.uk
t. 0161 972 3000

Information Commissioners Office (ICO)
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113
Email – via their website – www.ico.org.uk

Industries we operate in

Industries we operate in

We work closely with a number of leading managing agents to supply comprehensive cleaning and facilities management solutions to companies operating in variety of industries.

If you require any further information about our services, a career with Floorbrite or have any other queries, don’t hesitate to contact us by filling out an enquiry form.

Because of the new General Data Protection Rules (GDPR), we would like to let you know that we will keep your data for 36 months unless you tell us otherwise.